OneLink is a service provided by Woden Community Service.

Privacy Statement

  • OneLink may collect your personal information in order to connect you (and your family) to the right services.
  • We will store this information on a database, and no-one outside OneLink has access to identified information in this database.
  • To connect you to services, we will need to give your personal information to other organisations that can help you. We will only do this with your consent and will request this prior to providing your information to anyone.
  • Personal information may also be shared with external agencies if required under law, or to prevent a serious threat to anyone’s safety.

OneLink is committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us remains secure, is only used for the purposes for which it is collected and that you are aware of what information is held and your rights. This statement outlines how we meet the obligations that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, and the ACT Government Better Services Information Sharing Protocol 2015.

OneLink has a privacy policy that is consistent with Woden Community Service's privacy policy.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We will ask you to provide information to us so that we can provide services to you. If you do not consent to providing the information requested by us, this may limit the assistance that OneLink can provide.
Sometimes we need to give your personal information to other organisations that can help you. To do this, we will ask your consent to approve OneLink collecting, using and sharing your personal information with specified persons or organisations.

We will only share information with your consent except where sharing information is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a child or individual or public health, welfare or safety, or is required by law.

Protection of personal information

We will ensure that the personal information you provide to us remains secure and is only used for the purposes for which it is collected. Your information will be stored on a secure database and only OneLink workers are able to access personal information about people supported by OneLink.

Participation in the Specialist Homelessness Services collection

OneLink provides unidentified information - only covering people who are seeking support through housing and homelessness services - from the database to the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (AIHW), as part of the Specialist Homelessness Services collection. This collection is used to help develop programs to improve services and help prevent homelessness. You can ask that certain data items (eg. about Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin or mental health issues) not be passed to AIHW. Further information is available at the the AIHW website – www.aihw.gov.au – and the privacy information card is available here.

Access to personal information

You can request access to information stored about you and make sure it is right. You can ask for it to be corrected if you think it is not accurate. Please let OneLink know if you would like to see this information. Information can only be given to the person to whom it relates, not to any other person.

More information on privacy

More information about OneLink and privacy is available on the OneLink website: www.onelink.org.au. The OneLink privacy approach is consistent with the privacy policy of Woden Community Service. You can ask an OneLink worker if you have any questions about privacy or would like a copy of the policies.

You can make a complaint if you think we have breached your privacy by contacting either the OneLink Manager, Woden Community Service Management, or the Privacy Officer. Contact details are given below:

Contact Details
OneLink Manager Julie Evans 6207 2451 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
WCS Management Contacts Director Children, Youth and Family Kate Crawford 6234 6837 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  WCS CEO Chris Redmond 6234 6868 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
WCS Privacy Officer Contact via: 6282 2644 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. PO Box 35 Woden, ACT, 2606
WCS Privacy Policy www.wcs.org.au/privacy-policy

We offer assistance as simply and quickly as possible | 1800 176 468